PARCEL #
[…] 7) Is any part of this property (commercial, apartment, lot, mobile home, etc.) rented, leased or used by someone other than the owner?_______ If YES,
attach an explanation. If property is/was rented for ANY period of time during the year, list number of days rented and portion of property rented.
8) Do you, your spouse, or any member of your household* own any other real property anywhere (this includes, but is not limited to, real properties titled
in a LLC, LLP, Trust, etc.)? _______ If YES, you must provide the Address, County, State and Owner Name for each property owned.
Section 12-43-220(c)(1) of the South Carolina Code of Laws requires that the applicant(s) sign the following statement:
“Under the penalty of perjury, I certify that: (A) the residence which is the subject of this application is my legal residence and where I am domiciled at the time of this
application and that neither I, nor any member of my household*, claim to be a legal resident of a jurisdiction other than South Carolina for any purpose; and (B) that neither
I, nor a member of my household*, claim the special assessment ratio allowed by this section on another residence.”
*”member of my household” is defined on the back of this application.
Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(viii): If a person signs the certification, obtains the four percent assessment ratio, and is thereafter found not eligible, or thereafter loses eligibility