Volume 70 April 2018
[…] In the
early republic, the federal government had forcefully argued that individuals
had the right to renounce membership in one nation and freely choose to join
another: As President, Thomas Jefferson had declared this “right of
expatriation to be inherent in every man.”
180
176. For an exploration of these debates, see DEBORAH A. ROSEN, AMERICAN INDIANS AND
STATE LAW: SOVEREIGNTY, RACE, AND CITIZENSHIP, 1790-1880, at 155-201 (2007).
177. See 45 U.S. (4 How.) 567, 571-72 (1846). For an excellent overview of the case, see Berger,
supra note 175.
178. Ch. 161, § 25, 4 Stat. 729, 733 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (2016)) (providing
that federal criminal jurisdiction “shall not extend to crimes committed by one Indian
against the person or property of another Indian”).
179. See Rogers, 45 U.S. (4 How.) at 571.
180. Letter from Thomas Jefferson to Albert Gallatin (June 26, 1806), https://perma.cc
/8KD7-PYYP. On the social and legal history of expatriation in the United States, see