TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] B. The Court of Appeal Properly Recognized California’s Constitutional
Protection Against Unlawful Searches and Seizures Precludes the
Warrantless Collection and Search of Arrestee DNA
As the Court of Appeal did, this Court may base its opinion solely on the
California Constitution and need not reach the Fourth Amendment issues. Although this
Court may look to Fourth Amendment case law to interpret parallel provisions in the state
constitution, California’s constitution is a document of independent force,” and article I,
section 13 imposes a more exacting standard.” People v. Brisendine (1975) 13 Cal. 3d
528, 545, 549-50; Cal. Const., art. I, §24 (“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not
dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution”). In analyzing
California’s arrestee DNA collection law under the state constitution, this Court is
therefore not bound by the Supreme Court’s analysis in King and should not adopt it.
Given the myriad problems with the Court’s analysis in King and California’s explicit
!
18