The amended denion for “extended warranty services” now includes extended
[…] the-counter drugs “that are purchased by a person regularly engaged in the business of
farming and used in the treatment of cattle, sheep, goats, swine, poultry, ratite birds, llamas,
alpacas, buffalo, aquatic organisms, or cervids.” The terms “drug” and “over-the-counter drug” have
the same meaning as defined in KRS 139.472(3).
The exemptions from sales tax for admissions to historical sites found in KRS 139.200(2)(c)(2)
and KRS 139.482 have been removed. However, these historical sites are typically non-profits
whose sales of admissions remain exempt from the tax under KRS 139.498.
The exemption from sales and use tax for residential electricity, natural gas, fuels, water, and sewer
services found in KRS 139.470(7) is amended to specify that these purchases are only exempt if
they are “purchased and declared by the resident as used in his or her place of domicile.”
“Place of domicile” is further defined as “the place where an individual has his or her legal, true,
fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment, and to which, whenever the individual is
absent, the individual has the intention of returning.” DOR is developing further guidance for both
consumers and utility providers on how to claim and document the residential utility exemption
beginning for periods on or after January 1, 2023.
KRS 139.730 is amended to require that “any event coordinator of a festival or similar event