The amended denion for “extended warranty services” now includes extended
[…] property regardless of whether the property itself is taxable or exempt. For example, separately
charged extended warranties purchased on exempt property such as farm equipment, machinery for
new expanded industry and motor vehicles sold to certain out-of-state residents will no longer be
exempt from sales and use tax. However, all entity-based exemptions are still valid so the purchase
of an extended warranty contract by a tax-exempt purchaser, such as a 501(c)(3) charitable
organization or a governmental entity, may still be exempt from the tax.
An amendment to KRS 139.480 creates a new sales and use tax exemption for drugs and over-
the-counter drugs “that are purchased by a person regularly engaged in the business of
farming and used in the treatment of cattle, sheep, goats, swine, poultry, ratite birds, llamas,
alpacas, buffalo, aquatic organisms, or cervids.” The terms “drug” and “over-the-counter drug” have
the same meaning as defined in KRS 139.472(3).
The exemptions from sales tax for admissions to historical sites found in KRS 139.200(2)(c)(2)
and KRS 139.482 have been removed. However, these historical sites are typically non-profits