The amended denion for “extended warranty services” now includes extended
[…] The amended denion for “extended warranty services” now includes extended
warranty contracts for real property and all contracts for tangible personal property
and digital property regardless of whether the property itself is taxable or exempt.
5
Effective January 1, 2023, “extended warranty services” in KRS 139.010(14) is amended to
mean “services provided through a service contract agreement between the contract provider and
the purchaser where the purchaser agrees to pay compensation for the contract and the provider
agrees to repair, replace, support, or maintain tangible personal property, digital property, or real
property according to the terms of the contract, [if:
1. The service contract agreement is sold or purchased on or after July 1, 2018, and
2. The tangible personal property or digital property for which the service contract
agreement is provided. Is subject to tax under this chapter or under KRS 138.460.”
The effect of this language change (deletions and additions) is to not only add extended warranty