The amended denion for “extended warranty services” now includes extended
[…] they are “purchased and declared by the resident as used in his or her place of domicile.”
“Place of domicile” is further defined as “the place where an individual has his or her legal, true,
fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment, and to which, whenever the individual is
absent, the individual has the intention of returning.” DOR is developing further guidance for both
consumers and utility providers on how to claim and document the residential utility exemption
beginning for periods on or after January 1, 2023.
KRS 139.730 is amended to require that “any event coordinator of a festival or similar event
shall provide the department with a list of vendors selling at the event any tangible property, digital
property, or services” subject to sales and use tax (effective July 14, 2022).
House Bill 8, continued