Certificate of Correctness
[…] ammunition—significantly increase a shooter’s ability to
kill a lot of people in a short amount of time. That is why
these large capacity ammunition magazines are common
in many of America’s most horrific mass shootings, from
the killings at 101 California Street in San Francisco in
1993 to Columbine High School in 1999 to the massacre
at Sandy Hook Elementary School in Newtown, Connecticut
in 2012.
12. Today, California law prohibits the manufacture,
importation and sale of military-style, large capacity
63
Text of Proposed Laws
|
165
TEXT OF PROPOSED LAWS PROPOSITION 63 CONTINUED
SEC. 4.2. Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended
to read:
26835. A licensee shall post conspicuously within the
licensed premises the following warnings in block letters
not less than one inch in height:
(a) “IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY
PREMISES UNDER YOUR CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND
A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND
USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES
IT TO A PUBLIC PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A
MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU STORED
THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED
THE FIREARM WITH A LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT
FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING.”
(b) “IF YOU KEEP A PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER
FIREARM CAPABLE OF BEING CONCEALED UPON THE
PERSON, WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18
YEARS OF AGE GAINS ACCESS TO THE FIREARM, AND
CARRIES IT OFF-PREMISES, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A