Certificate of Correctness
[…] 64
Text of Proposed Laws
|
205
TEXT OF PROPOSED LAWS PROPOSITION 64 CONTINUED
(E) Violation of Section 374.8 of the Penal Code relating
to hazardous substances or Section 25189.5, 25189.6, or
25189.7 of the Health and Safety Code relating to
hazardous waste;
(F) Violation of Section 2080 of the Fish and Game Code
relating to endangered and threatened species or
Section 3513 of the Fish and Game Code relating to the
Migratory Bird Treaty Act; or
(G) Intentionally or with gross negligence causing
substantial environmental harm to public lands or other
public resources.
SEC. 8.3. Section 11359 of the Health and Safety Code
is amended to read:
11359. Possession for Sale.
Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except
as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished as follows:
(a) Every person under the age of 18 who possesses
marijuana for sale shall be punished in the same manner
provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of
Section 11357.
(b) Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses
marijuana for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a
county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a
fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 18 years of
age or over who possesses marijuana for sale may be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 of the Penal Code if:
(1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an
offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the
Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant
to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code;
(2) The person has two or more prior convictions under
subdivision (b); or
(3) The offense occurred in connection with the knowing
sale or attempted sale of marijuana to a person under the
age of 18 years.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 21 years of
age or over who possesses marijuana for sale may be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 of the Penal Code if the offense involves
knowingly hiring, employing, or using a person 20 years of
age or younger in unlawfully cultivating, transporting,
carrying, selling, offering to sell, giving away, preparing for
sale, or peddling any marijuana.
SEC. 8.4. Section 11360 of the Health and Safety Code
is amended to read:
11360. Unlawful Transportation, Importation, Sale, or
Gift.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section or as
authorized by law, every person who transports, imports