MAYA BUENAVENTURA, VEGARD M. NYGAARD, KELSEY O'HOLLAREN, KATHERINE BURNHAM,
[…] COVID-19 rental debt, as that term is defined in Section 1179.02 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and who has
submitted a declaration of COVID-19-related financial distress, as defined in Section 1179.02 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, do either of the following: (1) Charge a tenant, or attempt to collect from a tenant, fees assessed for the
late payment of that COVID-19 rental debt…”
103
Interview with legal expert on December 13, 2023 (Participant 111).
43
electronic funds transfer from a CalAccount, except as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(a) of Section 1947.3 of the California Civil Code.” [Section 1947.3(a)(2) provides that “[a]
landlord or a landlord’s agent may demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment of
rent or deposit of security if the tenant has previously attempted to pay the landlord or landlord’s
agent with a check drawn on insufficient funds or the tenant has instructed the drawee to stop
payment on a check, draft, or order for the payment of money. The landlord may demand or
require cash as the exclusive form of payment only for a period not exceeding three months
following an attempt to pay with a check on insufficient funds or following a tenant’s instruction
to stop payment.”]
Section 100104(a)(1)(P) of the California Public Banking Option Act (AB 1177) makes clear
that rental payments made using electronic funds transfer to the landlord do not waive the landlord’s
right to establish the amount that the landlord charges for rent: “a landlord’s, or a landlord’s