MAYA BUENAVENTURA, VEGARD M. NYGAARD, KELSEY O'HOLLAREN, KATHERINE BURNHAM,
[…] program from requiring a landlord or a landlord’s agent to allow a tenant to pay rent and deposit
of security by an electronic funds transfer from a CalAccount. A consumer rights attorney whom
we interviewed noted that they did not see any legal issues raised by this requirement, nor any
reason why landlords would object to being paid through a CalAccount electronic funds
transfer.
105
Though not directly on point, other California laws reflect a general intent to allow tenants to
pay rent via a method of their choosing: Under California Civil Code Section 1947.3(a)(a), “a
landlord or a landlord's agent shall allow a tenant to pay rent and deposit of security by at least
one form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer.” Assembly Bill 2219
(codified as an amendment to Civil Code § 1947.3) requires a landlord or landlord’s agent to
allow a tenant to pay rent through a third party.
Takeaway
Requiring a landlord or a landlord’s agent to allow a tenant to pay rent and deposit of