United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Bureau’s “vague and sweeping” rulemaking authority. We disagree. In
the Act, Congress articulated its general policy preferences, established the
Bureau as the agency to apply them, and set boundariesalbeit broad ones
on the Bureau’s rulemaking authority. Am. Power & Light Co., 329 U.S. at
105. Given that the Supreme Court has over and over upheld even very
broad delegations,” Gundy, 139 S. Ct. at 2129, the Act’s delegation of
rulemaking authority to the Bureau passes muster.
Congress’s general policy is distilled in the Bureau’s purpose and
objectives. 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a)(b). The Bureau’s “purpose is “to
implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law
consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to
markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for
consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and
competitive.” Id. § 5511(a). That purpose is accompanied by five
“objectives” toward which “[t]he Bureau is authorized to exercise its
authorit[y.]Id. § 5511(b). One of those is to “ensur[e] that . . . consumers
are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices.” Id.
§ 5511(b)(2). In line with that objective, Congress empowered the Bureau to
“prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider
identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in
connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial