United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 12
C.F.R. § 1041.8. The Bureau determined that absent a new and specific
authorization, it is “unfair and abusive” for lenders to attempt to withdraw
payments for covered loans from consumers’ accounts after two consecutive
withdrawal attempts have failed due to a lack of sufficient funds. Id. § 1041.7;
82 Fed. Reg. at 54472. The Payment Provisions accordingly prohibit lenders
from initiating additional payment transfers from consumers’ accounts after
two consecutive attempts have failed for insufficient funds unless “the
additional payment transfers are authorized by the consumer.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 1041.8(b)(1), (c)(1).
The Payment Provisions cast a wide net. So long as the purpose of the
attempted transfer is to collect payment due on a covered loan, the two-
attempt limit applies to “any lender-initiated debt or withdrawal of funds
from a consumer’s account.” Id. § 1041.8(a)(1). This includes checks, debit
and prepaid card transfers, preauthorized electronic fund transfers, and
remotely created payment orders. See id.; 82 Fed. Reg. at 54910.
In April 2018, the Plaintiffs sued the Bureau on behalf of payday