{00322771.DOCX / } 1
[…] under Georgia law in order to provide the practitioner with a general understanding of (1) the
Georgia Right to Repair Act, (2) Arbitration, (3) Construction Warranties, and (4) Materialman’s
and Mechanic’s Liens. These issues are of significant importance because they are frequently
encountered by the construction practitioner as a result of their general applicability to disputes
extending from the construction of single family homes to complex residential development to
multi use facilities.
GEORGIA’S RIGHT TO REPAIR ACT
In 2004, the Georgia Legislature enacted O.C.G.A. § 8-2-35 et seq., commonly referred
to as the “Georgia Right to Repair Act” (herein, the “Act”). The Act was passed in order to
create an additional “alternative method to resolve legitimate construction disputes that would
reduce the need for litigation while adequately protecting the rights of homeowners.”
1
For
decades, residential construction disputes between homeowners and contractors absorbed a
1
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-35.
{00322771.DOCX / } 2
disproportionate share of judicial resources considering the extent of such disputes is often
relatively minor.