{00322771.DOCX / } 1
[…] understanding of liens and the general statutory framework for pursuing one, regardless of
whether the practitioner represents the interests of the owner or the lien claimant.
A. Who May File A Lien
The parties with whom the Georgia Legislature has vested the right to file liens against
real estate and other property “for which they furnish labor, services, or materials” are listed at
98
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-316(1).
99
5 Ga. Jur. UCC § 2:128.
100
Claims of lien on public works projects are handled under what is known as Georgia’s “Little
Miller Act” codified at O.C.G.A. § 36-82-101, et seq.
101
Ben Hill Ready Mix Concrete Co. v. Prather, 160 Ga. App. 149, 150 (1981).
{00322771.DOCX / } 21
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361(a).
102
These persons include “all contractors, subcontractors and all
materialman furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to
subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real
estate.
103
All “mechanics of every sort” who have done work and/or furnished material in
“building, repairing, or improving any real estate of their employers” are also included.
104
In this
context, “mechanicand “materialman” should be interpreted broadly to include “all persons