DeKalb County School District
[…] withdraw from the informal resolution process and resume the grievance process with respect to the formal complaint,
and any consequences resulting from participating in the informal resolution process, including the records that will be
maintained or could be shared;
2.
Obtain the parties' voluntary, written consent to the informal resolution process.
REPORTING ACTS OF SEXUAL ABUSE OR SEXUAL MISCONDUCT OF STUDENT BY STAFF
Title IX also applies to acts of sexual harassment by staff towards students and is addressable under the previous grievance process.
Further, O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.7.(a) provides that: “The Professional Standards Commission shall establish a state-mandated
process for students to follow in reporting instances of alleged inappropriate behavior by a teacher, administrator, or other school
employee toward a student which shall not prohibit the ability of a student to report the incident to law enforcement authorities.
Each local school system shall be required to implement and follow such state-mandated process and shall include the mandated