2BDoD 7000.14-R Financial Management Regulation Volume 11A, Chapter 5
[…] SURPLUS PERSONAL PROPERTY
*1.0 GENERAL (0501)
1.1 Purpose (050101)
This chapter provides the policy for the collection and disposition of cash and cash
equivalents received by Department of Defense (DoD) Components for the DoD sale of surplus
personal property.
1.2 Authoritative Guidance (050102)
The financial management policy and related requirements prescribed in this chapter are
in accordance with the applicable provisions of the following sources, and apply to all proceeds
resulting from sales of surplus personal property:
1.2.1. Title 10, United States Code, section 2210 (10 U.S.C. § 2210), “Proceeds of Sales
of Supplies: Credit to Appropriations”;
1.2.2. 10 U.S.C. § 2605, “Acceptance of gifts for defense dependent’s school”;
1.2.3. 10 U.S.C. § 2608, “Acceptance of contributions for defense programs, projects, and
activities; Defense Cooperation Account”;
1.2.4. 10 U.S.C. § 2575, “Disposition of unclaimed property”;
1.2.5. 10 U.S.C. § 2577, “Disposal of Recyclable Materials”;
1.2.6. 22 U.S.C. § 2355(d), “Retention and use of certain items and funds”;
1.2.7. 22 U.S.C. § 2761, “Sales from stock”;
1.2.8. 22 U.S.C. § 2795, “Fund”;