U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] financial statement where more than one representative financial
statement is available.” Remand Results at 14. The court, therefore,
remands this issue to Commerce to reconsider its financial statement
selection.
b. Omax
Since Hardware and Foshan Shunde argue that Commerce also
unreasonably excluded the ‘08-‘09 Omax financial statements. In
24
CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 47, NO. 26, JUNE 19, 2013
selecting financial statements, Commerce is driven by a statutory
preference for selecting financial statements from producers of com-
parable merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4)(B); see also 19 C.F.R. §
351.408(c)(4) (“For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and
profit, the Secretary normally will use non-proprietary information
gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in
the surrogate country.”). In the final results Commerce declined to
use Omax’s financial statements because it determined that Omax
was primarily an auto producer and therefore not an appropriate
surrogate. Final Results; see Decision Memorandum at 10–11. Re-