Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] ordering spousal support under this part, the court shall consider all of the following
circumstances: consider all of the following: (a) The extent to which the earning capacity of each
party is sufficient to maintain the standard of living established during the marriage . . . .”)).
“[T]he major thrust of recent California spousal support legislation is to enable a former spouse to
become self-supporting and not rely on support from either the state or an ex-spouse.Id.
140. U
NIF. PREMARITAL & MARITAL AGREEMENTS ACT § 9(f), 9C U.L.A. 23, (Supp. 2014).
141. See F
AM. § 1615(a) (“A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against
whom enforcement is sought proves . . . the agreement was unconscionable when it was
executed . . . .”).
142. Oldham, supra note 128, at 110.
866 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:843
section 9(f) may not protect against a “substantial hardship” that did
not arise out of a “material change in circumstances arising after the
agreement was signed.”
143