EVICTION
[…] defendant vacated the property prior to
commencement of the eviction action; or
(2) the defendant was a tenant during the
contract cancellation or foreclosure redemption
period and did not receive a notice under
section 504B.285, subdivision 1a, 1b, or 1c, to
vacate on a date prior to commencement of the
eviction case.
Statutory/Discretionary Authority
Three part test:
Is the case sufficiently
without basis in fact or
law?
Is the expungement within
the interests of justice?
Are the interests of justice
outweighed by the public’s
interest in knowing about
the record?
Minn. Stat. § 484.014, subd. 2 “The court may order expungement of an
eviction case court file . . . [If] the plaintiffs case is sufficiently without basis
in fact or law . . . that expungement is clearly in the interests of justice and
those interests are not outweighed by the publics interest in knowing about
the record.”
Statutory/
Discretionary
Authority
“Without Basis in Fact or Law
Looking for jurisdictional, procedural or
substantive defects.
Improper service
Inappropriate plaintiff
Serious habitability issues
Breach of lease
Other defenses to eviction
Proper Service
Minn. Stat. 504B.331 controls