333 SOUTH GRAND AVENUE
[…] season, we must not permit the spread of COVID-19 to increase. This necessitates continued use of
mitigation techniques to restrict gatherings and require procedures in order to reduce the spread of the
virus. In the absence of the Governor’s emergency orders, it is necessary to issue orders under the Public
Health Code addressing these topics.
Michigan law imposes on MDHHS a duty to continually and diligently endeavor to “prevent disease,
prolong life, and promote public health,” and gives the Department “general supervision of the interests of
health and life of people of this state.” MCL 333.2221. In recognition of the severe, widespread harm
caused by epidemics, MDHHS has special powers, dating back a century, to address threats to the public
health like that posed by COVID-19. MCL 333.2253 (“If the director determines that control of an
epidemic is necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the
gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to
insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws. Emergency
procedures shall not be limited to this code.”). See also In re Certified Questions (opinion of Viviano, J.,
concurring, at 20) (“the 1919 law passed in the wake of the influenza epidemic and Governor Sleeper’s
actions is still the law, albeit in slightly modified form”); see also McCormack, C.J., dissenting, at 12.