If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] qualifications for administration of a local health department as prescribed by the
department.
(2) The local health officer shall act as the administrative officer of the
board of health and local health department and may take actions and make
determinations necessary or appropriate to carry out the local health departments
functions under this part or functions delegated under this part and to protect the
public health and prevent disease.
The Public Health Code grants the local health officer the authority to act in certain
situations. For example, MCL 333.2451 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of
individuals exists in the area served by the local health department, the local health
officer immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger
and issue an order which shall be delivered to a person authorized to avoid, correct,
or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The
order shall incorporate the findings of the local health department and require
immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The
order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in
locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals
whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
Under MCL 333.2453(1), a health officer is also authorized to issue emergency orders in
response to an epidemic.
If a local health officer determines that control of an epidemic is necessary
to protect the public health, the local health officer may issue an emergency order