MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] health care.” Id. at 205. This Court found it “inconse-
quential” that, in other contexts, “Medicare has been
deemed not to be insurance in the usual sense of the
term: the same has been said of Blue Cross and Blue
Shield plans which, according to Nyquist, fall within
§ 3109a.”
5
Id.
5
Although the LeBlanc Court concluded that Medicare was “other
health and accident coverage,” no coordination was allowed in that case
because the insured did not elect a coordinated policy. This Court’s
holding avoided the mandatory coordination provision in MCL
500.3109(1) (“Benefits provided or required to be provided under the
laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the
personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”)
by ruling that the permissive coordination provision in MCL 500.3109a
controlled instead. This aspect of the analysis in LeBlanc is not impli-
cated here because it is undisputed that plaintiff chose a coordinated
policy. We also note that Congress has subsequently amended federal law