MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] reinstate defendant’s conviction.
Defendant, a high school student, threatened her friend after the
friend was subpoenaed to testify in a criminal proceeding against
defendant. Defendant was charged with witness intimidation (retaliating
against a witness) under MCL 750.122(8), and the jury was instructed
that the statute applied regardless of whether an official proceeding had
yet taken place. The jury convicted defendant. The Court of Appeals
reversed, holding that the statute only applied to threats made after a
witness has testified, not to threats made to prospective witnesses.
MCL 750.122(8) provides:
A person who retaliates, attempts to retaliate, or threatens to
retaliate against another person for having been a witness in an
official proceeding is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or
both. As used in this subsection, “retaliate” means to do any of the
following:
(a) Commit or attempt to commit a crime against any person.
(b) Threaten to kill or injure any person or threaten to cause
property damage. [Emphasis added.]
The critical question is what effect should be given to the phrase “threat-