MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] clear and judicial construction is neither necessary nor
permitted. Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich
304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). Because the role of the
judiciary is to interpret rather than write the law,
courts lack authority to venture beyond a statute’s
unambiguous text. Id. Further, we accord undefined
statutory terms their plain and ordinary meanings and
may consult dictionary definitions in such situations.
Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 578; 683 NW2d 129
(2004).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE AND LEGAL BACKGROUND
MCL 500.3105(1) provides:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable
to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of
the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this
chapter. [Emphasis added.]
According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a
no-fault insurer is only required to pay benefits “for
accidental bodily injury” arising out of an automobile
accident. The no-fault act further restricts a no-fault
insurer’s liability by defining the limited types of ben-
526 472 M
ICH
521 [June
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
efits that are payable “for accidental bodily injury ....