MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] upon request, and allows reversal for failing to give
such an instruction sua sponte where the issue of guilt
is “closely drawn.” But as Justice C
OLEMAN
’s dissent in
McCoy demonstrates, this Court’s decisions have his-
torically accorded discretion to trial courts in deciding
whether to provide a cautionary accomplice instruction.
The mandatory rule invented in McCoy subverts this
historical discretion.
Moreover, the discretion that this Court had, before
McCoy, accorded to trial courts in this area is consistent
with our statutory law. MCL 768.29 states: “The court
shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the
case and in his charge make such comment on the
140 472 M
ICH
130 [Mar
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses,
as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.”
(Emphasis added.) The phrase “as in his opinion the
interest of justice may require” vests discretion in the
trial court to decide to what extent it is appropriate to
comment on matters such as the credibility of wit-
nesses. The McCoy Court failed to consider this provi-
sion of MCL 768.29.