MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] communicated, but at the future time when the threat will be
carried out. The statute penalizes threats against a person “for
having been a witness in an official proceeding,” and this language
encompasses a situation in which future harm is threatened against
a person in anticipation of that person testifying in an official
proceeding. [Slip dissent at 2.]
Consequently, the dissent concluded that §§ 8 and 9 could be harmonized.
While both interpretations are plausible, I believe the dissent has the
better argument. Reliance by the Court of Appeals on an apparent
conflict between §§ 3 and 8 was inapt, given the express mandate of § 9
that MCL 750.122 as a whole “applies regardless of whether...the
individual has been subpoenaed or otherwise ordered to appear at the
official proceeding if the person knows or has reason to know the other
person could be a witness at any official proceeding.” Before considering
whether a conflict might be implied by the interplay of §§ 3 and 8, the
Court should first have looked at § 9, which makes clear that MCL
750.122 as a whole applies to prospective witnesses.
The inclusion in § 8 of threats to retaliate, in addition to retaliation