MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] MCL 600.2957(1) similarly states:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allo-
cated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
[MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person’s per-
centage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under
this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of
each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could
have been, named as a party to the action.
In connection with the above, the relevant portion of
MCL 600.6304 provides:
68 472 M
ICH
44 [Mar
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K
ELLY
,J.
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person,
including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall
instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the
following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff
and each person released from liability under section
2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have
been named as a party to the action.
***
(4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is
several only and not joint. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6), a person shall not be required to pay
damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage
of fault as found under subsection (1).
ANALYSIS
After reviewing the statutory provisions cited above,
I agree with much of the rationale used by the Court of
Appeals in this case and in its previous opinion in Kokx
v Bylenga, 241 Mich App 655; 617 NW2d 368 (2000).
The essence of these opinions is that the 1995 tort