MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] which the decision of a municipality to deny reimburse-
ment for attorney fees under MCL 691.1408(2) is subject
to judicial review. Michigan has long recognized that a
municipality may indemnify a police officer for costs,
including attorney fees, incurred because of the dis-
charge of the officer’s official duties. Messmore v Kracht,
172 Mich 120, 122; 137 NW 549 (1912). This principle is
reflected in § 8 of the governmental immunity act, MCL
691.1408. As for the costs incurred by an officer in
defending a criminal action based on conduct of the
officer in the course of his employment, MCL
691.1408(2) provides:
When a criminal action is commenced against an officer
or employee of a governmental agency based upon the
conduct of the officer or employee in the course of employ-
ment, if the employee or officer had a reasonable basis for
believing that he or she was acting within the scope of his or
her authority at the time of the alleged conduct, the govern-
mental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of
an attorney to advise the officer or employee as to the action,
and to appear for and represent the officer or employee in
the action. An officer or employee who has incurred legal
expenses after December 31, 1975 for conduct prescribed in
this subsection may obtain reimbursement for those ex-
penses under this subsection. [Emphasis added.]
For purposes of the statute, “governmental agency”
is defined as “the state or a political subdivision.” MCL
691.1401(d). “Political subdivision” is further defined:
“Political subdivision” means a municipal corporation,