MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] nations of the accident are clearly prejudicial to the
administration of justice and undermine the public’s
trust and confidence in the judiciary. Therefore, re-
moval is the appropriate discipline.
I also concur in the result that Judge Noecker should
not be assessed costs, but for different reasons. Rather
than rely on a lack of notice or standards as the reason
not to assess costs, I would not assess costs because it
appears to me that this Court has no constitutional
authority to assess the judge for the costs of the
proceedings. Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the
supreme court may censure, suspend with or without
salary, retire or remove a judge.... Nothing in this
constitutional provision gives this Court any authority
18 472 M
ICH
1[Feb
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
W
EAVER
,J.
to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of
the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against
him or her.
M
ARKMAN,
J. (concurring).