MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] ing of MCL 791.234(10)? [People v Stewart, 470 Mich 879
(2004).]
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case involves the interpretation of MCL
791.234(10). We review questions of statutory interpre-
tation de novo. People v Jones, 467 Mich 301, 304; 651
NW2d 906 (2002). The primary goal in construing a
statute is “to give effect to the intent of the Legisla-
ture.” In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411;
596 NW2d 164 (1999). We begin by examining the plain
language of the statute. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325,
330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999).
III. ANALYSIS
The statute at issue, MCL 791.234(10), provides:
If the sentencing judge, or his or her successor in office,
determines on the record that a prisoner described in
subsection (6) sentenced to imprisonment for life for vio-
lating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the
public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, has
cooperated with law enforcement, the prisoner is subject to
the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on
parole as provided in subsection (6), 2-
1
/
2
years earlier than
the time otherwise indicated in subsection (6). The pris-
oner is considered to have cooperated with law enforce-
ment if the court determines on the record that the
prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide.
The court shall not make a determination that the prisoner
failed or refused to cooperate with law enforcement on
grounds that the defendant exercised his or her constitu-
tional right to trial by jury. If the court determines at
NW2d 544 (2004), convened pursuant to MCR 7.215(J) after the order
granting leave to appeal was entered.
2005] P
EOPLE V
S
TEWART
631
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
sentencing that the defendant cooperated with law enforce-
ment, the court shall include its determination in the
judgment of sentence.
A
The first issue we must address is what temporal
limits MCL 791.234(10) imposes on when cooperation
must occur and when a court may make a determina-
tion that cooperation occurred.
We agree with the conflict panel in People v Cardenas
that the only temporal limitation the statute places on