MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] would not have been on notice of a substantial prob-
ability that sexual harassment was occurring.
29
Plaintiff argues in the alternative that, even if her
evidence of notice to Ford was insufficient, it would
have been sufficient if the trial court had not errone-
ously granted the motion in limine that precluded
introduction of evidence of Ford’s knowledge of Ben-
nett’s indecent exposure conviction. This conviction
had been expunged before the trial in this matter. We
conclude that the trial court’s ruling was not an abuse
of discretion.
First, we note that MCL 780.623(5) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2) [pertaining to
certain law enforcement purposes], a person, other than
the applicant, who knows or should have known that a
conviction was set aside under this section and who di-
vulges, uses, or publishes information concerning a convic-
tion set aside under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or
a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
Pursuant to this statute, evidence of Bennett’s ex-
punged misdemeanor conviction was not admissible.
28
Justice W
EAVER
’s dissent advocates what might be characterized as a
“near miss” theory of notice, i.e., if a male employee had problems at