MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] While
still employed by the Department of Corrections, plain-
tiff was injured in an automobile accident. Plaintiff
began receiving benefits under the LTD plan, and
defendant, plaintiff’s no-fault insurer, coordinated the
LTD benefits with the no-fault work-loss benefits. De-
fendant maintained that the setoff was permissible
under MCL 500.3109a. Plaintiff filed this action to
challenge the setoff, and the parties filed cross-motions
for summary disposition. The trial court granted sum-
mary disposition in favor of plaintiff, and the Court of
Appeals affirmed.
II. LEGAL BACKGROUND
A. MCL 500.3109a
MCL 500.3109a provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance ben-
efits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates,
deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other
health and accident coverage on the insured. The deduct-
2005] J
ARRAD V
I
NTEGON
N
ATIONAL
I
NS
C
O
225
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
ibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section
shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and
shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in
the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of
either domiciled in the same household.
B. SPENCER v HARTFORD ACCIDENT & INDEMNITY CO
In Spencer, supra, the plaintiff was injured during
the course of his employment and was unable to return
to work. After the accident, the plaintiff received work-
er’s compensation benefits. Additionally, under the