MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] detachment petition and a single vote may only encom-
pass territory to be added to one township.
5
5
Other jurisdictions have held similarly. See, e.g., City of L ake Wales v
Florida Citrus Canners Coop, 191 So 2d 453, 457 (Fla App, 1966) (A
2005] C
ASCO
T
WP V
S
EC OF
S
TATE
573
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Language in MCL 117.13, which sets forth the
procedure following an election, further supports the
principle that each township is considered a separate
entity and there must be separate votes with respect to
the territory to be detached from one city and added to
each township. MCL 117.13 states, “Territory de-
tached from any city shall thereupon become a part of
the township or village from which it was originally
taken... . This indicates that the “district to be
affected” is limited to the city in which the territory is
located and the single township that seeks the return
of the territory.
Further, interpreting the “district to be affected” in
detachment proceedings as the city from which the