MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] be intended to compensate workers who have suffered
one of the losses enumerated in this provision, regard-
less of the effect on the worker’s earning capacity.
5
Cain
I, supra at 524; Redfern v Sparks-Withington Co, 403
Mich 63, 80-81; 268 NW2d 28 (1978). This means if a
worker, for example, loses an arm, thumb, finger, leg, or
so on in a workplace injury, specific loss benefits, as set
4
However, when a statute specifically defines a given term, that
definition alone controls. WS Butterfield Theatres, Inc v Dep’t of Revenue,
353 Mich 345; 91 NW2d 269 (1958).
5
We note that MCL 418.354(16), in providing for coordination of social
security and other benefits, recognizes this principle, stating in part, “It
is the intent of the legislature that, because benefits under section 361(2)
and (3) are benefits which recognize human factors substantially in
addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not
apply to such benefits.”
2005] C
AIN V
W
ASTE
M
GT,
I
NC
(A
FT
R
EM)
245
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
forth in the schedule, will be awarded even if no time is
missed from work. At issue here is whether a limb
(here, a leg), crushed but not severed, is to be treated as