MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] accords with the Legislature’s intent is “by reason of.”
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).
Hence, § 3105 should be read to mean that benefits are
payable “by reason of accidental bodily injury.
Reading § 3105 in this way ensures that the only
limitations placed on “benefits” for an insured injured
in an auto accident are those clearly stated by the
Legislature in § 3107. My belief is that, if the Legisla-
ture intended that the sole benefits payable for an
insured’s injury were those directly arising therefrom,
it would have said so. Also, it would not have required
at § 3107 payment for so broad a category as “all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary
products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”
Additionally, the majority’s reading of the act is
irrational. The majority believes that food provided in
the hospital qualifies as a benefit under the act.
However, under its reading of § 3105, food would be
excluded: the need for it does not arise from the injury.