MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 3
Defendant-appellant Kroger Company was ordered to pay $381,752.
4
Defendant Kroger’s argument pertains to the date interest com-
mences, not to whether interest can be awarded on mediation sanctions.
2005] A
YAR V
F
OODLAND
D
ISTRIBUTORS
715
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
691 NW2d 424 (2005); Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co
(After Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849
(2003). Clear and unambiguous statutory language is
given its plain meaning, and is enforced as written.
Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642
NW2d 663 (2002).
III
At issue here is MCL 600.6013(8), which provides, in
pertinent part:
[F]or complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987,
interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is
calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the
complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average
interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States
treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding
July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer,
and compounded annually, according to this section. Inter-
est under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount
of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other
costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of
the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is
retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff’s
attorney. [Emphasis added.]
[5]
The statute plainly states that interest on a money
judgment is calculated from the date of filing the
complaint. We find this language to be clear and unam-
biguous, as we did in Morales, supra.InMorales,we
concluded that the statute makes no exception for
periods of prejudgment appellate delay, and that inter-
est on a judgment following such a delay is calculated,