MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] apparent when their holdings are applied to this case.
The Legislature enacted the Worker’s Disability Com-
pensation Act to provide a reliable source of benefits to
employees injured on the job regardless of tort liability.
McAvoy v H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich 419, 437; 258
NW2d 414 (1977).
In applying Robinson, Valencic, and MCL 418.925(1)
to this case, the Court of Appeals and the WCAC were
trapped in a Catch-22. They had to release the
employer-carrier and the fund from liability, leaving
no one to pay plaintiff’s benefits. This directly contra-
dicted the express language of MCL 418.921 that “an
employee...shall be entitled to compensation” for a
disability caused by employment
6
and that a certified
vocationally disabled employee “shall be . . . compen-
sat[ed] in the manner and to the extent provided in this
act....
We interpret the Legislature’s use of the word “shall”
to mandate the payment of benefits to an employee who
qualifies for them. Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547,
549; 607 NW2d 711 (2000); Oakland Co v Michigan,
456 Mich 144, 154; 566 NW2d 616 (1997). The question