MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] participate, or a challenged justice’s decision to partici-
pate or not participate, should be in writing and acces-
sible to the public.
Further, Michigan Court Rule 2.003, which regulates
the procedures for the disqualification of judges, applies
to Michigan Supreme Court justices.
4
Michigan Court
Rule 2.001 provides that the rules in chapter 2, which
includes MCR 2.003, apply to all courts established by
the Constitution and laws of the state of Michigan.
5
The
Michigan Supreme Court is a court established by the
Michigan Constitution. Thus, a plain reading of the
3
Art 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states, in full:
Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on
prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise
statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons
for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole
or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.
4
The full text of MCR 2.003 is attached as Appendix B.
5
MCR 2.001 states:
2005] A
DVOCACY
O
RG V
ACIA 99
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
W
EAVER
,J.
court rule shows that MCR 2.003 governs the proce-
dures for the disqualification of Michigan Supreme
Court justices.