MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] here to be the case. Section 2925a(3).
4
IV. RESPONSE TO DISSENT
The dissent’s argument appears to rest on three
grounds. First, it observes, correctly, that under
§ 2925a(2), a plaintiff may seek contribution only if he
has paid more than his share of the “common liability.”
Therefore, unless a severally liable tortfeasor shares a
“common liability” with other tortfeasors, he has no
right to contribution. The dissent then concludes that,
because the 1995 tort reform legislation made tort
liability in relevant actions “several” only and not “joint
4
Moreover, MCL 600.2925c(4) provides:
If there is not a judgment for the injury or wrongful death
against the tort-feasor seeking contribution, his right to contribu-
tion is barred unless he has discharged by payment the common
liability within the statute of limitations period applicable to
claimant’s right of action against him and has commenced his
action for contribution within 1 year after payment, or unless he
has agreed while action is pending against him to discharge the
common liability and has, within 1 year after the agreement, paid
the liability and commenced his action for contribution. [Emphasis
added.]
This provision contemplates situations such as the instant one, in
which a tortfeasor is seeking contribution even though there has been no
judgment against it because the tortfeasor has settled with the injured
parties.