MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] their duties with competence and integrity are employed
and that employees are promoted or advanced under im-
partial procedures calculated to improve agency perfor-
mance and effectiveness; (3) guard against personal or
financial conflicts of interest; and (4) define employee
duties in an appropriate manner which will in any case
preclude employees from participating, in connection with
the performance of their duties, in any form of picketing,
protest, or other direct action which is in violation of law.
[Emphasis supplied.]
Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 CFR 1301.30 pro-
vides that “[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable
public access to information and to the agency’s records
pertaining to the Head Start program.”
The lower courts concluded that defendant was re-
quired under the “reasonable public access” provision
of § 9839(a) to disclose copies of all bids it received in
connection with its January 2001 solicitation of bids for
office supplies and furniture. In considering the propri-