MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Wildlife:
When a broadening and redefinition of the “judicial power”
comes not from the judiciary itself, usurping a power that does not
belong to it, but from the Legislature purporting to confer new
powers upon the judiciary, the exercise of such power is no less
improper.
[
34
]
IV. THE QUESTIONS CERTIFIED DO NOT CLEARLY
IMPLICATE MICHIGAN LAW
Additionally, I disagree with Justice M
ARKMAN
’s statement that “[t]he
Sixth Circuit has acted responsibly” in certifying the present questions to
us.
35
Setting aside the substantial constitutional concerns that I have
32
Post at 1240. MCL 600.215 provides:
The supreme court has jurisdiction and power over:
(1) any matter brought before it by any appropriate writ to any
inferior court, magistrate, or other officer;
(2) any question of law brought before it in accordance with
court rules, by certification by any trial judge of any cause pending
or tried before him;
(3) any case brought before it for review in accordance with the
court rules promulgated by the supreme court.
33
If anything, I would categorize the Legislature’s apparent inaction in
denouncing MCR 7.305(B) more a legislative “acquiescence” than “affir-
mation.” As we stated last term in Neal v Wilkes, ‘[l]egislative acqui-
escence’ has been repeatedly rejected by this Court....470Mich661,