MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Hence, the fund cannot budget for
the future on the basis of predictions alone.
Moreover, compliance with the notice requirement
may be impossible under some circumstances. Section
925(1) could directly conflict with the act’s general
statute of limitations in MCL 418.381.
11
For example, a
certified vocationally disabled employee could suffer
what appears to be a minor injury at work. Because the
injury does not initially appear serious, the employee
might continue to work.
Although the employee might work every day, the
symptoms attributable to the injury might worsen. At
11
MCL 418.381 provides in pertinent part:
A proceeding for compensation for an injury under this act
shall not be maintained unless a claim for compensation for the
injury, which claim may be either oral or in writing, has been made
to the employer or a written claim has been made to the bureau on
forms prescribed by the director, within 2 years after the occur-
rence of the injury. In case of the death of the employee, the claim
shall be made within 2 years after death. The employee shall
provide a notice of injury to the employer within 90 days after the
happening of the injury, or within 90 days after the employee knew,
or should have known, of the injury. Failure to give such notice to
the employer shall be excused unless the employer can prove that
he or she was prejudiced by the failure to provide such notice.
2005] B
AILEY V
O
AKWOOD
H
OSP &
M
ED
C
TR
699
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
the conclusion of fifty-two weeks, the symptoms could be
so severe that the employee must stop working. If the
employee filed a claim for worker’s compensation at the
beginning of week fifty-three, it would be well within the