MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] when an employee today takes employment with a
governmental unit, he does so with the idea that there
is a pension plan or retirement system involved.” 1
Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 773.
The majority’s position now allows the state to choose,
at its whim, not to fulfill its obligation under the
contract even though employees have already per-
formed the responsibilities necessary to fulfill their
obligations under the contract.
The state did not offer retirement health care ben-
efits to public school employees to be charitable; it did
5
MCL 38.1391(1) provides, “The retirement system shall pay the
entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital,
medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or
retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan autho-
rized by the retirement board and the department.”
2005] S
TUDIER V
MPSERB 679
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
so to remain competitive in the marketplace. See 1
Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 773.
And public school employees do not “receive” these
benefits for free. Because retirement health care ben-