MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] in In re JK, 468 Mich 1239 (2003), a justice has been shown as not
participating, with no reason given, in at least 31 cases....
The questions raised in this and any other case in which a
justice’s participation or nonparticipation arises are:
1) Are individual justices bound by the requirements of art
6,§6ofthe1963 Michigan Constitution that states, “Decisions of
the supreme court...shallbeinwriting and shall contain a concise
statement of the facts and reasons for each decision...?
2) Do the procedures regarding the disqualification of judges
set forth in Michigan Court Rule 2.003 apply to Supreme Court
justices?
Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions of the
supremecourt...shallbeinwriting and shall contain a concise
statement of the facts and reasons for each decision . . .” requires
that justices give written reasons for each decision.
3
There is no
more fundamental purpose for the requirement that the decisions
of the Court be in writing than for the decisions to be accessible to
the citizens of the state. Because a justice’s decision to not