MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] ee’s employment or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
work environment; and
(5) respondeat superior. [Emphasis added.]
See also Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 311; 614 NW2d 910
(2000). Respondeat superior liability exists when an employer has ad-
equate notice of the harassment and fails to take appropriate corrective
action. Id. at 312.
5
M Civ JI 105.10, Employment Discrimination—Sexual Harassment.
6
Jager overruled Jenkins while plaintiff’s appeal was pending in the
Court of Appeals.
7
The CRA states that an “employer” includes an “agent” of the
employer.
MCL 37.2201(a) provides: Employer’ means a person who has 1 or
more employees, and includes an agent of that person.” (Emphasis
added.)
412 472 M
ICH
408 [June
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Regarding the specifics in her complaint, plaintiff
alleged that, while she was on the job in the summer of
1995, Bennett exposed himself to her while masturbat-
ing and requested she perform oral sex. Further, she