MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] that he has cooperated with law enforcement, and, thus,
I agree with its affirmance of the trial court’s order
denying defendant’s motion for certification of coopera-
tion. I write separately to set forth two areas of concern.
First, I disagree with the majority that “a prisoner
who never provided any information . . . cannot be
considered to have cooperated with law enforcement.”
Ante at 633-634. While this may be reasonable as a
matter of policy, it is simply inconsistent with the
638 472 M
ICH
624 [June
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
direction of the Legislature. MCL 791.234(10) states
that a “prisoner is considered to have cooperated with
law enforcement if the court determines on the record
that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information
to provide.” The majority appends to the Legislature’s
definition the further requirement that a prisoner must
have provided some information to law enforcement. It
thus adds language to the statute that is not there.
While I can conceive of few instances in which a silent