MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] employee.” Thus, by enacting this statute, the Legisla-
ture recognized that an implied-in-law contractual re-
lationship can arise between the school system and
public school employees. Specifically, a public school
employee can become contractually entitled to “com-
pensation” by first performing services. However, pay-
ment of health care premiums by the MPSERS under
MCL 38.1391(1) is not among the list of items that the
Legislature specifically set forth as being part of an
employee’s “compensation” in MCL 38.1303a(2)(a)
through (h). Additionally, and more importantly, MCL
38.1303a(3) expressly lists items that are not included
within the definition of compensation and includes,
among other things, “[p]ayments for hospitalization
insurance and life insurance premiums,”
29
and “[o]ther
fringe benefits paid by and from the funds of employers
of public school employees.”
30
This causes us to con-
clude that surely the Legislature would not specifically
exclude the payment of health care benefits from the
list of items that a public school employee could, poten-
tially, become contractually entitled to by having per-