MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive
the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity,
or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or
applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against
a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term,
2005] E
LEZOVIC V
F
ORD
M
OTOR
C
O
435
O
PINION BY
W
EAVER
,J.
condition, or privilege of employment, including, but not
limited to, a benefit plan or system. [MCL 37.2202.]
The CRA defines discrimination because of sex to
include sexual harassment. MCL 37.2103(i). It defines
“sexual harassment” to mean “unwelcome sexual ad-
vances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or
physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature
under the following conditions”:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made
a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain
employment, public accommodations or public services,
education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or commu-