MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Cain
was able to return to Waste Management in August 1991,
first working as a dispatcher and then in the sales depart-
ment.
Waste Management voluntarily paid Mr. Cain 215 weeks
of worker’s compensation benefits for the specific loss of
240 472 M
ICH
236 [May
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
his right leg. MCL 418.361(2)(k). However, there was
disagreement concerning whether he was entitled to addi-
tional benefits.
To understand the benefits that are at issue, it is
necessary to review several sections of the Worker’s
Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et
seq. Specific loss benefits are payable under MCL
418.361(2)(k) to an employee “for the loss of a leg.
1
1
The full text of MCL 418.361(2) reads:
In cases included in the following schedule, the disability in
each case shall be considered to continue for the period specified,
and the compensation paid for the personal injury shall be 80% of
the after-tax average weekly wage subject to the maximum and
minimum rates of compensation under this act for the loss of the
following:
(a) Thumb, 65 weeks.
(b) First finger, 38 weeks.
(c) Second finger, 33 weeks.
(d) Third finger, 22 weeks.
(e) Fourth finger, 16 weeks.
The loss of the first phalange of the thumb, or of any finger,
shall be considered to be equal to the loss of
1
/2 of that thumb or
finger, and compensation shall be
1
/2 of the amount above specified.
The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be considered as the loss
of the entire finger or thumb. The amount received for more than
1 finger shall not exceed the amount provided in this schedule for
the loss of a hand.
(f) Great toe, 33 weeks.
(g) A toe other than the great toe, 11 weeks.
The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall be considered to
be equal to the loss of
1
/2 of that toe, and compensation shall be
1
/2
of the amount above specified.
2005] C
AIN V
W
ASTE
M
GT,
I
NC
(A
FT
R
EM)
241
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Total and permanent disability benefits are payable
“[w]hile the incapacity for work resulting from a per-
sonal injury is total,” MCL 418.351(1), and MCL
418.361(3) defines what “total and permanent disabil-
ity” means.
2