MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] knowledge, and cannot replace the requirement of
knowledge in a statute. The Legislature uses the terms
“knew” and “should have known” to indicate a differ-
ence between knowledge and constructive knowledge.
1
We found thirty-eight statutes that refer to constructive
knowledge, using a variation of the phrase “knew or
1
The dissent argues that the Legislature’s frequent use of the term
“actual knowledge” refutes our position that the term “knew,” as used in
2005] E
CHELON
H
OMES V
C
ARTER
L
UMBER
C
O
197
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
should have known.” See MCL 205.14(2)(d) (a tobacco
seller or distributor can be held liable for illegally
selling tobacco products if it “knew or should have
known that the manufacturer intended the tobacco
product to be sold or distributed” outside the prescribed
area); MCL 691.1417(3)(c) (to receive compensation for
property damage or physical injury from a governmen-
tal agency the claimant must show that “[t]he govern-
mental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known, about the defect”); MCL