MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] and (3) are benefits which recognize human factors substantially in
addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not
apply to such benefits.”
2005] C
AIN V
W
ASTE
M
GT,
I
NC
(A
FT
R
EM)
245
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
forth in the schedule, will be awarded even if no time is
missed from work. At issue here is whether a limb
(here, a leg), crushed but not severed, is to be treated as
lost, thus entitling the injured worker to specific loss
benefits.
Defendants argue that the word “loss” unambigu-
ously means “amputation,” especially in the context of
§ 361(2)(k), which expressly mentions amputation. As
they argue it, amputation is required because MCL
418.361(2)(k) provides benefits for the loss of a leg by
stating:
Leg, 215 weeks.
An amputation between the knee and foot 7 or more
inches below the tibial table (plateau) shall be considered a
foot, and an amputation above that point shall be consid-
ered a leg.
Thus, defendants assert that the amputation lan-
guage, at least regarding legs, limits the word “loss” in
the statute to mean that only amputations are com-
pensable.
Plaintiff, on the other hand, while agreeing that the
statute is unambiguous, argues that defendants’ ap-