MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] political subdivisions to pay for retired public employ-
ees’ “accrued financial benefits.... Thereafter, the
second clause seeks to ensure that the state and its
political subdivisions will be able to fulfill this contrac-
tual obligation by requiring them to set aside funding
each year for those “[f]inancial benefits arising on
account of service rendered in each fiscal year....
Thus, because the second clause only requires the state
and its political subdivision to set aside funding for
“[f]inancial benefits arising on account of service ren-
10
See, e.g., MCL 38.1384.
11
MCL 38.1391(1) provides that “[t]he retirement system shall pay the
entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital,
medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or
retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan autho-
rized by the retirement board and the department.”
654 472 M
ICH
642 [June
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
dered in each fiscal year” to fulfill their contractual
obligation of paying for “accrued financial benefits,” it
reasonably follows that “accrued” financial benefits
consist only of those “[f]inancial benefits arising on