MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The panel held that the police exceeded
the scope of the search warrant that allowed for the search and seizure of
the delivered package only.
The touchstone of Fourth Amendment analysis is reasonableness.
Ohio v Robinette, 519 US 33 (1996). “Fourth Amendment seizures are
‘reasonable’ only if based on probable cause.” Dunaway v New York, 442
US 200, 213 (1979). “Where the standard is probable cause, a search or
seizure of a person must be supported by probable cause particularized
with respect to that person.” Ybarra v Illinois, 444 US 85, 91 (1979).
Consistent with this understanding, MCL 764.15(1)(c) provides that an
officer may make an arrest without a warrant if a felony has been
committed “and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the
person committed it.”
Here, the arresting officer had particularized reasonable cause to
effectuate an arrest without a warrant against defendant’s brother.
874 472 M
ICHIGAN
R
EPORTS
Defendant’s brother signed for a package known to contain illegal drugs,
claiming to be the addressee/defendant.