MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The liability of the employer for payment of compensation,
for furnishing medical care or for payment of expenses of
the employee’s last illness and burial as provided in this act
shall be limited to those benefits accruing during the period
of 52 weeks after the date of injury. Thereafter, all compen-
sation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the
employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the liability of
the fund. The fund shall be liable, from the date of injury,
for those vocational rehabilitation benefits provided in
section 319.
However, § 921 does not exist in a vacuum. Section
925(1) of the WDCA (MCL 418.925[1]) further provides:
When a vocationally disabled person receives a personal
injury, the procedure and practice provided in this act
applies to all proceedings under this chapter, except where
specifically otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor
more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after
the date of injury, the carrier shall notify the fund whether
it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a
2005] B
AILEY V
O
AKWOOD
H
OSP &
M
ED
C
TR
707
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. The fund,
thereafter, may review, at reasonable times, such informa-
tion as the carrier has regarding the accident, and the
nature and extent of the injury and disability.
While these statutes normally coexist harmoniously,
a conflict arises where, as here, the carrier
2
has failed to
timely notify the fund of a situation where “it is likely
that compensation may be payable beyond a period of
52 weeks after the date of injury.” In such a case, the
carrier has violated the mandate of § 925(1) that it
“shall notify” the fund, yet the consequences of such
violation are not readily apparent because § 921 man-
dates that the employer’s liability “shall be limited
to . . . 52 weeks.”