MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] This Court should set the
highest standards for clear, fair, orderly, and public
procedures.
The question whether a justice should participate or
not participate in a case arises with regularity. Since
May 2003, when I proposed opening an administrative
file on the recusal procedure in In re JK, 468 Mich 1239
(2003), a justice has been shown as not participating,
with no reason given, in at least 31 cases.
2
The questions raised in this and any other case in
which a justice’s participation or nonparticipation
arises are:
1) Are individual justices bound by the require-
ments of art 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitu-
tion that states, “Decisions of the supreme
court... shall be in writing and shall contain a
concise statement of the facts and reasons for each
decision...?
2) Do the procedures regarding the disqualifica-
tion of judges set forth in Michigan Court Rule
2.003 apply to Supreme Court justices?
the plaintiff’s attorney moved to disqualify then-Chief Justice C
ORRIGAN
and Justices W
EAVER,
T
AYLOR,
Y
OUNG
, and M
ARKMAN
. I attached to the order
denying that motion a written explanation for my decision to participate
in the case. Similarly, in Graves v Warner Bros, 669 NW2d 552 (2003), the
plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration, asking that then-Chief Justice
C
ORRIGAN
and Justices W
EAVER,
T
AYLOR,
Y
OUNG
, and M
ARKMAN
recuse
themselves from participating in the case. I filed a statement giving
reasons for my decision to participate in the case.
2
The list of cases in which the various justices were shown as not
participating is attached as Appendix A.
98 472 M
ICH
91 [Mar
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
W
EAVER
,J.
Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions
of the supreme court...shall be in writing and shall
contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons
for each decision” requires that justices give written
reasons for each decision.
3
There is no more fundamen-
tal purpose for the requirement that the decisions of the
Court be in writing than for the decisions to be acces-
sible to the citizens of the state. Because a justice’s