MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] § 925(3)
8
allowing the fund to pay the employee directly
is consistent with the above provisions. The fund may
pay an employee directly if a carrier fails to meet its
obligation to the employee for any reason, such as
insolvency. This furnishes additional assurance that the
employee will receive the benefits envisioned in the act.
MCL 418.921.
THE CONSEQUENCES CONTEMPLATED BY THE ACT
FOR FAILURE OF NOTICE
When the act is read in context to give effect to all its
provisions, it becomes apparent that the Legislature
intended several consequences for failure to give notice
under § 925(1). Carriers have a built-in incentive to give
timely notice. If a carrier fails to notify the fund, one
8
MCL 418.925(3) reads:
The obligation imposed by this section on a carrier to make
payments on behalf of the fund does not impose an independent
liability on the carrier. After a carrier has established the right to
reimbursement, payment shall be made promptly on a proper
showing every 6 months. If a carrier does not make the payments
on behalf of the fund, the fund may make the payments directly to
the persons entitled to such payments.
2005] B
AILEY V
O
AKWOOD
H
OSP &
M
ED
C
TR
697
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
consequence is that it loses the temporary use of the
money that the fund would have reimbursed to it.
9
MCL
418.925(3).
Once the fund has notice, it may review any infor-
mation the carrier has about the claim. MCL
418.925(1). It may dispute an employee’s eligibility for
payment under MCL 418.925(2):
[A]t any time subsequent to 52 weeks after the date of
injury, the fund may notify the carrier of a dispute as to the
payment of compensation. The liability of the fund to
reimburse the carrier shall be suspended 30 days thereaf-
ter until such controversy is determined.
These provisions allow the fund, once it has notice, to
ensure that it is required to reimburse only legitimate
claims.
Another consequence would occur if the employee
became ineligible for benefits after fifty-two weeks. If