MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] belies the majority’s position that the term “knew”
means only actual knowledge.
For example, in the following statutes the Legislature
had no difficulty expressing the requirement of actual
knowledge. MCL 15.305(1) (“with actual knowledge of
such prohibited conflict”); MCL 15.325(1) (“with actual
knowledge of the prohibited activity”); MCL
28.425a(2)(c) (“The prosecuting attorney shall disclose
to the concealed weapon licensing board any informa-
tion of which he or she has actual knowledge that bears
directly on an applicant’s suitability to carry a con-
cealed pistol safely.”); MCL 35.501 (“without actual
knowledge”); MCL 205.29(2) (“had actual knowledge”);
MCL 286.192(1) (“unless the person has actual knowl-
edge”); MCL 324.5531(7) (“in proving a defendant’s
possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence
may be used”); MCL 324.11151(5)(b) (“in proving the
defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circum-
stantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.2843b(1)
(“a physician . . . has actual knowledge”); MCL
333.5475a(1)(b) (“the property manager, housing com-
mission, or owner of the rental unit had actual knowl-