MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] fact that, throughout § 11, the words “petition” and
“election” are used in the singular even though the
words “each” and “several” are used in the same
sentences when modifying “city, village or township.”
For example, § 11 states that the Secretary of State
must transmit “a certified copy of said petition ...tothe
clerk of each city, village or township to be affected by
the carrying out of the purposes of such petition . ...
55
Section 11 further provides that “[t]he several city,
village and township clerks...shall give notice of the
election tobeheld....
56
While it is true that MCL 8.3b
states that, in construing statutes, “[e]very word im-
porting the singular number only may extend to and
embrace the plural number,” it is important to remem-
ber that MCL 8.3b is permissive, not mandatory. MCL
8.3b states only that the singular “may” extend to the
plural.
This Court addressed MCL 8.3b in Robinson, in
which we construed the phrase the proximate cause”
within the context of the governmental immunity stat-
ute.