MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] our constitutional history that the people of Michigan sought, in adopting
Const 1963, art 1, § 15, to cede any of this state’s sovereignty to the federal
government or another state. Any abrogation based on double jeopardy
principles of Michigan’s sovereign power to prosecute offenders is a
decision properly left to the people by amending the Constitution, and not
to this Court. Further, we note that the Michigan Legislature has statu-
torily forbidden successive prosecutions only with regard to prosecutions
concerning illegal drugs. MCL 333.7409 provides: “If a violation of this
article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction
or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act
is a bar to prosecution in this state.”
1
398 Mich 450; 247 NW2d 866 (1976).
2005] P
EOPLE V
D
AVIS
169
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K
ELLY
,J.
instance in which this Court’s majority disagrees with
existing precedent, gives it short shrift, and changes
Michigan law. I strongly disagree with the majority’s
choice to overrule Cooper.