MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Defendant applied for leave to appeal in this Court.
We held oral argument on whether to grant the appli-
cation or take other peremptory action permitted by
MCR 7.302(G)(1).
3
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the decision whether to grant
summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich
109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Moreover, the meaning
of the phrase “other health and accident coverage” in
MCL 500.3109a is a question of law that is also re-
viewed de novo. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684
NW2d 346 (2004).
III. DISCUSSION
A. LEGAL BACKGROUND
MCL 500.3109a states:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance ben-
efits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates,
deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other
health and accident coverage on the insured. The deduct-
ibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section
3
471 Mich 914 (2004).
212 472 M
ICH
207 [May
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and
shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in
the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of
either domiciled in the same household.
In Nyquist v Aetna Ins Co, 84 Mich App 589; 269
NW2d 687 (1978), the plaintiffs argued that Blue Cross-
Blue Shield benefits were not insurance
4
and therefore
could not be coordinated with no-fault benefits. The
Court of Appeals concluded that coordination was per-