MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] loss of that eye.
2
The subsection reads in full:
Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is
provided in section 351 means:
(a) Total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes.
(b) Loss of both legs or both feet at or above the ankle.
(c) Loss of both arms or both hands at or above the wrist.
(d) Loss of any 2 of the members or faculties in subdivisions (a),
(b), or (c).
(e) Permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms
or of 1 leg and 1 arm.
242 472 M
ICH
236 [May
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
definitions of total and permanent disability found in
MCL 418.361(3)(b), “Loss of both legs or both feet at or
above the ankle,” and MCL 418.361(3)(g), “Permanent
and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both
hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm ....
In Cain I, we determined that because Mr. Cain had
a brace on his left leg that enabled him to return to
work, he had not lost industrial use of both legs, as
required by MCL 418.361(3)(g).
3
We noted there is a
difference between specific loss and loss of industrial