MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] cross-examination of the alleged accomplice. Reed, su-
pra at 693.
The Reed Court did not require reversal because the
codefendant/accomplice’s credibility problems were
plainly apparent to the jury. Defense counsel and the
prosecutor had explored credibility problems during
cross-examination. Moreover, the accomplice was not a
prosecution witness, but was a codefendant, and thus
was not the beneficiary of any favorable bargains from
the prosecution.
In People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636; 664 NW2d 159
(2003), this Court questioned McCoy. We quoted MCL
768.29, which provides that “[t]he failure of the court to
instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for
setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruc-
tion is requested by the accused,” and MCR 2.516(C),
which states that “[a] party may assign as error the . . .
failure to give an instruction only if the party objects on
the record....Wethen stated:
In this case, defendant neither requested a cautionary