MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] in a majority of states, evolved in equity. See 4 Restate-
ment Torts, 2d, § 886A, comment c.
1
Thus, even though,
at law, a “joint and several” tortfeasor was liable for an
entire judgment, equity came to allow that tortfeasor to
seek contribution from other tortfeasors. A primary
purpose underlying “contribution” was to mitigate the
unfairness resulting to a jointly and severally liable
tortfeasor who had been required to pay an entire
judgment in cases in which other tortfeasors also con-
tributed to an injury.
However, as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation,
the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2956, which provides
in part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an
action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for
damages is several only and is not joint.” MCL
600.2957(1) further provides, “In an action based on
tort or another legal theory seeking damages for per-
sonal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the
liability of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304,