MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] that plaintiff may proceed on its contribution action
against defendants. We reverse the judgment of the
Court of Appeals and remand this case to the trial court
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
T
AYLOR
, C.J., and C
ORRIGAN
and Y
OUNG
, JJ., concurred
with M
ARKMAN,
J.
W
EAVER,
J. (concurring). I concur in the majority’s
conclusion that plaintiff may proceed with its contribu-
tion action against defendants. As both the majority
and the dissent note, tort reform has rendered many
contribution actions unnecessary.
1
Nonetheless, the
contribution statute, MCL 600.2925a, has not been
repealed by the Legislature and remains in effect.
Therefore, we must apply it to the present case.
Further, I agree with the majority’s analysis of
“common liability,” as that which “exists in situations
in which multiple tortfeasors are liable for the same
injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful
death.” Ante at 56. Multiple tortfeasors are ‘respon-
sible for an accident which produce[d] a single indivis-
ible injury.’ Id. (citation omitted). While a tortfeasor
is now required to pay only a percentage of liability
proportionate to the tortfeasor’s degree of fault, there