MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] consideration. Accordingly, I must respectfully dissent.
I. PLAINTIFF PRESENTED SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF
RETALIATION FOR FILING A GRIEVANCE
The Michigan Civil Rights Act “is aimed at ‘the
290 472 M
ICH
263 [May
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
prejudices and biases’ borne against persons because of
their membership in a certain class, and seeks to
eliminate the effects of offensive or demeaning stereo-
types, prejudices, and biases.” MillervCAMuer Corp,
420 Mich 355, 363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984) (citations
omitted). To this end, the Civil Rights Act, MCL
37.2701, provides in pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person
shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because
the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because
the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
The Court of Appeals has observed that the purposes of
the retaliation provisions of the act are “to protect
access to the machinery available to seek redress for
civil rights violations and to protect operation of that
machinery once it has been engaged.” DeFlaviis v Lord