MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Supreme Court Clerk in writing or electronically by August 1, 2005, at P.O.
Box 30052, Lansing, MI 48909, or [email protected]. When filing
a comment, please refer to ADM File No. 2004-60. Your comments and the
comments of others will be posted at www.courts.mi.gov/
supremecourt/resources/administrative/index.htm.
W
EAVER,
J
.
I propose for public comment Alternative C: consideration
of whether this Court has the constitutional authority to assess a judge
for the costs incurred as a result of a Judicial Tenure Commission (JTC)
proceeding instituted against that judge.
Article 6, § 30(2) of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides:
S
PECIAL
O
RDERS
1219
On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the
supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or
remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental
disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, mis-
conduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual
intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the adminis-
tration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing
this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of pro-
ceedings. [Emphasis added.]
It has been suggested that the emphasized text in § 30 provides the
authority for the Supreme Court to assess costs. However, the language
is very specific: the Supreme Court has the authority to “censure,