MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] law preventing convictions on the testimony of accom-
plices if juries believe them.” Id.
Despite these authorities, the McCoy Court invented
a novel rule: “For cases tried after the publication of
this opinion, it will be deemed reversible error...tofail
upon request to give a cautionary instruction concern-
ing accomplice testimony and, if the issue is closely
drawn, it may be reversible error to fail to give such a
cautionary instruction even in the absence of a request
to charge.” McCoy, supra at 240.
Justice C
OLEMAN
dissented in McCoy. She cited MCL
768.29, which provides: “The failure of the court to
instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for
setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruc-
tion is requested by the accused.” She also quoted the
predecessor to MCR 2.516(C), GCR 1963, 516.2: “No
party may assign as error the giving or the failure to
give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the
136 472 M
ICH
130 [Mar
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT