MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] annexation election was improperly held because voters had to vote for
the annexation of two parcels and could not vote separately for the
annexation of each parcel.).
574 472 M
ICH
566 [June
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
that the effect of detachment will be quite different
when one parcel is 1,054 acres and one parcel is a mere
0.77 acres.
Moreover, allowing a single petition and a single vote
on detachment from one city for the addition of terri-
tory to multiple townships does not allow voters to
render a vote in support of the addition of territory to
only one township. MCL 168.643a requires, in relevant
part, the following:
A question submitted to the electors of this state or the
electors of a subdivision of this state shall, to the extent
that it will not confuse the electorate, be worded so that a
“yes” vote will be a vote in favor of the subject matter of the
proposal or issue and a “no” vote will be a vote against the
subject matter of the proposal or issue.
However, a single vote on detaching territory from
one city and adding the territory to multiple townships