MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] dence on probation in the statutory codification of
sentencing guidelines.
7
That is, a probation violation
does “not constitute a separate felony....Id. at 482.
Rather, “revocation of probation simply clears the way
for a resentencing on the original offense.”
8
Defendant
here is thus being sentenced on the original offense—
possession of a Molotov cocktail. Without a mandate to
impose a sentence on the probationer in the same
manner and to the same penalty that could have been
imposed if the probation order had never been made, it
is perfectly acceptable to consider postprobation factors
6
MCL 771.7(1), which deals with revocation of probation for a juvenile
following certain convictions, specifically requires a trial court to “order
the juvenile committed to the department of corrections for a term of
years that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for
the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on
probation.” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature could have incorporated
similar language in MCL 771.4 if it intended to preclude the trial court
from sentencing adult probationers to a term of years that exceeds the
penalty that could have originally been imposed, but it did not do so.
7