MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] evidence, concludes that a genuine and material factual issue exists
regarding whether the prisoner cooperated. The defendant has not
met his burden of initially showing that he has cooperated with law
enforcement; therefore, he is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing.
7. The opinions in People v Matelic, 249 Mich App 1 (2001), and
People v Cardenas, 263 Mich App 511 (2004), must be overruled to
the extent that they conflict with this opinion.
Justice M
ARKMAN
, concurring, wrote separately to set forth two
areas of concern. First, he disagreed with the majority that MCL
791.234(10), which states that a “prisoner is considered to have
cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the
record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to
provide,” requires a prisoner to have provided some information to
2005] P
EOPLE V
S
TEWART
625
law enforcement to be considered as having cooperated. Second, he
would not address whether cooperation includes participation in a
controlled drug buy or providing information about unrelated