MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Absent a showing that the govern-
mental agency exercised its discretion in an unconstitu-
tional manner, the courts are without the power to
review such decisions. Accordingly, we overrule Exeter
and Bowens.
Because the Court of Appeals erred in reviewing the
discretionary decisions involved in Exeter and Bowens,it
follows that the exceptions to MCL 691.1408(2) the
Court invented as a product of such review are also
erroneous. However, even if the governmental agency
decisions in those cases had been properly subject to
judicial review, the exceptions invented therein still
cannot stand. MCL 691.1408(2) specifies that a “govern-
mental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the
services of an attorney.... It says nothing about
“pressing necessity” or “emergency.” Where statutory
language is clear, ‘no further judicial construction is
required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced
as written.’ Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468
Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705 (2003) (citation omitted).