MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] mond for addition of the territory to Columbus Town-
ship. Likewise, because Columbus Township voters do
not reside in Casco Township, they are not “qualified
electors” of Casco Township who can sign a petition and
vote on the detachment of territory from the city of
Richmond for addition of the territory to Casco Town-
ship. Therefore, a single petition and a single vote on
multiple detachments violate the statutory language of
the Home Rule City Act.
Additional support for this position is found in the
statutory language used in other parts of the Home
Rule City Act. MCL 117.9(1) defines the “district to be
affected” as the following: “The district to be affected
by every such proposed incorporation, consolidation, or
change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the
whole of each city, village, or township from which
territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be
annexed.” (Emphasis added.)
A change of boundaries for the district to be affected
encompasses only one city and one township because a
township’s voters can be qualified electors only in
relation to their own township’s proposed change of
boundaries and are affected only by their own town-