MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] textual analysis above and the Walsh case demonstrate,
then every township that is bundled into the single
petition is necessarily “affected” within the meaning of
the “qualified voter” provision in § 11.
67
The majority’s reliance on § 643a in the Michigan
Election Law, MCL 168.643a, is also misplaced.
68
66
Similarly, § 6 simply requires that the signatories be qualified
electors of “the cities, villages, or townships to be affected thereby.” The
Legislature conspicuously referred to the municipalities in the plural.
67
The majority also relies on MCL 117.13, which states, “Territory
detached from any city shall thereupon become a part of the township
or village from which it was originally taken....Ante at 574. Contrary
to the majority’s assertion, this language does not prohibit the use of a
single detachment petition involving multiple townships. It merely
delineates which municipality will control the territory after the
detachment is effectuated.