MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] discretion standard. McCoy, supra at 237. Moreover, it
provides guidance to when the standard is met.
McCoy recognizes that it is an abuse of discretion for
a trial court to refuse to instruct a jury about the
inherent unreliability of accomplice testimony. Id.at
236-237. This is consistent with MCL 768.29.
6
If the
4
See People v Schweitzer, 23 Mich 301, 305 (1871), People v Hare,57
Mich 505, 518; 24 NW 843 (1885), People v Considine, 105 Mich 149, 163;
63 NW 196 (1895), and People v Koukol, 262 Mich 529, 532-533; 247 NW
738 (1933).
5
Supra at 240.
6
MCL 768.29 provides:
It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings
during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the
argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view
148 472 M
ICH
130 [Mar
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
K
ELLY
,J.
trial court fails to give an accomplice instruction, it fails
to work toward “the expeditious and effective ascertain-
ment of the truth regarding the matters involved.”
MCL 768.29. And it fails to make the comments on the
evidence, the testimony, and the character of witnesses
that justice requires.
As McCoy noted, accomplice testimony is fraught
with dangers. Whether because of fear, threats, or
hostility caused by government overreaching or the