MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] mission, or owner of the rental unit had actual knowl-
converted property when the person buying, receiving, or aiding in
the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property
knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted may
recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs
and reasonable attorney’s fees. This remedy shall be in addition to
any other right or remedy the person may have at law or
otherwise.
2005] E
CHELON
H
OMES V
C
ARTER
L
UMBER
C
O
203
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
edge of the lead paint hazard”); MCL 333.13738(5)(b)
(“in proving the defendant’s possession of actual
knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used”);
MCL 333.17015(14) (“the physician who relied upon
the certification had actual knowledge”); MCL
390.1553(3)(a) (“does not have actual knowledge”);
MCL 418.131(1) (“if the employer had actual knowledge
that an injury was certain to occur”); MCL 432.207c(7)