© 2023. School of Government. e University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
[…] the resident fears death or great bodily harm from an unlawful and forcible entry, and therefore
presumptively entitles the resident to respond with deadly force.
14
10. 514 U.S. 927, 929 (1995).
11. Id. at 934.
12. Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385, 387 (1997).
13. Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 594 (2006).
14. See Chapter 14, Section 51.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes (hereinafter G.S.). e
presumptions discussed in the text do not apply when an ocer knocks and announces before entry.
G.S. 14-51.2(c)(4) (stating that the presumption of reasonable fear does not apply when “[t]he person
against whom the defensive force is used is a law enforcement ocer . . . who enters or attempts to
enter . . . in the lawful performance of his or her ocial duties, and the ocer . . . identied himself or
herself in accordance with any applicable law”). See also Carly Amendola, Cops, Not Robbers: e Clash
Between No-Knock Warrants and the Castle Doctrine, C L. O, Jan. 2, 2021, ht tp://
campbelllawobserver.com/cops-not-robbers-the-clash-between-no-knock-warrants-and-the-castle-