© 2023. School of Government. e University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
[…] require the suppression of evidence seized in the ensuing search. It reasoned that “[t]he interests
protected by the knock-and-announce requirement . . . do not include the shielding of potential
evidence from the government’s eyes,” so a violation of the rule should not result in the exclusion
of evidence.
26
And it found that the cost of suppressing important evidence was not justied by
the need to deter misconduct, given the deterrence potential of civil suits against police.
27
Federal statutory law codies the knock-and-announce requirement. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3109,
an “ocer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house,
or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose,
he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the
execution of the warrant.” e Supreme Court of the United States has held that this statute
incorporates the common law exceptions to the knock-and-announce rule discussed above.
28
Because this ruling leaves little daylight between the statutory and constitutional analyses, and