Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] If a game designer submits
the game to an established publisher, he or she will likely receive only a small percentage of profits
in royalties. See T
INSMAN, supra note 78, at 220 (noting that royalty rates for a smaller company
may be 10–12%, while a larger publisher may be 2–4%).
274. As of December 2021, the average patent pendency (time from filing to issuance or
termination) is nearly two years. See U.S.
PAT. & TRADEMARK OFF., Patents Pendency Data December
2021, https://www.uspto.gov/dashboard/patents/pendency.html [https://perma.cc/AE78-N7HB].
275. Compare 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (2018) (providing that a patent’s duration “shall be for a
term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on
which the application for the patent was filed”), with 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2018) (“Copyright in a
work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and . . . endures for a term
consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”), and 15 U.S.C.
A5_SEAMANTRAN (DO NOT DELETE) 5/15/2022 5:22 PM
2022] INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND TABLETOP GAMES 1651
In sum, although patents theoretically can protect numerous aspects of
a tabletop game, including the game apparatus and method of play, in