Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] owner is poking fun at the trademark of the policies of its owner.”
307
As a
result, a successful parody “would merely amuse, not confuse.”
308
Not
surprisingly, however, trademark owners often have a poor sense of humor
when it comes to parodies, asserting that they harm the value of their
brand.
309
There are numerous examples of parodies in the world of tabletop
gaming, ranging from unauthorized parodies where the trademark owner
pursued litigation
310
to “official parodies” made by the same company as the
305. Trademark Clarification Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-620, § 102, 98 Stat. 3335, 3335
(codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1064(c) (2018)). Congress also clarified that “[t]he primary
significance of the registered mark to the relevant public rather than purchaser motivation shall
be the test for determining” genericide. Id. See generally A. Samuel Oddi, Assessing “Genericness”:
Another View, 78 T
RADEMARK REP. 560 (1988) (discussing the significance of Anti-Monopoly and
summarizing the resulting legislative changes by Congress).
306. J.