Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] but
design patent applications are more likely to be granted,
331
and very few
rejections are based on the prior art.
332
A major limitation on design patents
is functionality; “[i]f the patented design is primarily functional rather than
ornamental, the patent is invalid.”
333
Design patents last for 15 years,
334
and
the patentee may recover the infringer’s “total profit” from the sale of any
“article of manufacture” that applies “the patented design[] or any colorable
imitation thereof.”
335
Design patents can protect the ornamental (i.e., visual and
nonfunctional) aspects of tabletop games.
336
For instance, there are numerous
examples of chess pieces and chess sets covered by design patents.
337
The
appearance of game parts like dice,
338
spinners,
339
game tiles,
340
and game
330. See 35 U.S.C. § 171(b) (“The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions
shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.”); see also In re Borden, 90 F.3d
1570, 1574 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (“Design patents are subject to the same conditions on
patentability as utility patents, including the nonobviousness requirement of 35 U.S.C. § 103.”).
331. Compare Design Data December 2021, U.S.