FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] IKBI as a Federal contractor, even within the context of the indemnification agreement,
does not make the Tribe a Federal contractor.
The term “person” as defined in the Act includes an individual, partnership,
committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or
group of persons, but such term does not include the Federal Government or any
authority of the Federal Government. 2 U.S.C. 431(11). The Tribe, which is an
unincorporated entity, is a “ person” under the Act. See Advisory Opinion 1993-12. As a
corporation, IKBI is also a “person” under the Act. 2 U.S.C. 431(11).
Under 2 U.S.C. 441c, it is unlawful for any person who is a Federal contractor
“directly or indirectly to make any contribution of money or other things of value, or to
promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution to any political party,
committee, or candidate for public office." See also 11 CFR 115.2(a). This prohibition
extends from the commencement of the contract negotiations until the completion of the
contract performance or the termination of negotiations. 11 CFR 115.1(b), 115.2(b).
Under 2 U.S.C. 441c(a)(1) and Commission regulations at 11 CFR 115.1(a), a