STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] employer must provide employees with workplaces that are “free from recognized hazards that are
causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will
provide reasonable and adequate protections to the lives, safety, and health of its employees”
(general duty clause) and “comply with safety and health standards” promulgated under the statute
(Labor Law §§ 27-a [3] [a] [1] and [2]). PESHA encourages employees and their representatives
to report workplace safety violations (Labor Law § 27-a [5] [a]) and makes it unlawful for an
employer to discharge, discipline, or discriminate against any employee “because such employee
has filed any complaint” or “because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or
others of any right afforded by this section.” (Labor Law § 27-a [10] [a]).
Employees who believe they have been unlawfully discharged or discriminated against in
violation of PESHA may file a complaint with the Commissioner within 30 days of the violation
(Labor Law § 27-a [10] [b]). If upon investigation “the commissioner determines that the
provisions of this subdivision have been violated, [she] shall request the attorney general to bring
an action in the supreme court against the person or persons alleged to have violated the provisions
of this subdivision” (id.). If the Commissioner dismisses the complaint, the employee may seek
review of that determination before the Board within 60 days of the determination (Labor Law §
27-a [6] [c]). The Board’s role in a case alleging discrimination under the statute is not to determine